Project/Area Number |
17K17523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 再入院 / 地域移行 / 病院看護師 / 看護支援 / 地域定着 / 病棟風土 / 省察 / スティグマ / 卓越性 / 支援構造 / 関連要因 / 看護実践 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some patients with schizophrenia are hospitalized repeatedly. They have significant impairments that adversely affect their ability to live in their communities. It is necessary to examine the nursing care aiming at community settlement for patients with schizophrenia. The aims of this study were to elucidate the latent structure of the nursing care aiming at community settlement for patients with schizophrenia and examine the factors that were associated with the aforementioned nursing care. We distributed the original questionnaires to 1,995 nurses. Data were collected from 823 nurses. The nursing care aiming at community settlement for patients with schizophrenia was found to consist of five factors. The factors that were associated with the nursing care were “experience in psychiatry,” “license of certified nurse/certified nurse specialist,” “ward climate with high therapeutic interest,” and “self-reflection of nurses.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院期間の短縮化が進んでいる精神医療の現状において,短期に効果的な看護支援を行うことは必須である。本研究は,入退院する統合失調症患者への効果的な看護支援の構造を提示した。本研究の結果は,入退院する統合失調症患者に対する支援のガイドラインを作成するための一助となる。入退院する統合失調症患者への看護支援5因子を,看護師が容易に実施できるようになれば,統合失調症患者の再入院率を下げることができる。 入退院する統合失調症患者に対する看護支援の関連要因が明らかになることは,看護支援能力を高める教育手法の開発につながる。本研究は,看護師の自己省察を深めるトレーニングの必要性を明らかにした。