Development of a shared database of WRAP plans to facilitate recovery in people with lived experience of mental health difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019-2020)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAYAMA So  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30584552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWRAP / リカバリー / データベース / 看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we collected data on the Wellness Recovery Action Plan by holding WRAP workshops and conducting a questionnaire survey of WRAP facilitators.
In addition to the wellness toolbox, which was a recovery tool, various signs and plans of WRAP were tabulated. In most WRAP plans, many things related to human relationships were mentioned as signs, and it was thought that the way of interacting with others affected recovery. As a result, we created WRAP plan sharing database and developed a Web page that can be used by oneself, such as people with lived experience of mental health difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害の有無を問わず、その人らしく生きるためにWRAPのプランを作成することは効果的である。今回、先行研究ではおこなわれていないWRAPユーザーのWRAPのプランを収集し、分析をおこなった。その結果、本邦初となるWRAPのプラン共有データベースのwebページを開発し、各種WRAPのプランの解説のみならず、WRAPのプラン例のデータをダウンロードできるようにした。webページを見ながら、一人でもWRAPのプランを作成できるため、社会的意義がある。