Development of an educational program to improve the quality of end-of-life care in nursing homes for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2019-2022)
Osaka Medical College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Yurika  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (20773154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 看取り / 教育ニーズ / 認知症ケア / 援助者への援助 / 介護老人保健施設 / 援助者の援助 / 教育 / 看護援助 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study identified educational needs for "care that allows people to exist as themselves until the end of their lives," "collaboration between caregivers and nurses," "physical assessment of the elderly at the end of life conducted by nurses," "palliative care," "support for families," "philosophy," "how to communicate with people with dementia," and "the long-term care reimbursement system“, to provide quality end-of-life care in geriatric healthcare facilities.
Less experienced staff members are more likely to have anxiety and difficulty in assisting with end-of-life care. End-of-life care education needs to be based on a “supportive supervision structure” in which staff members express their confusion and anxiety, which is shared, their suffering is eased, and meaning is attached to the end-of-life care that they have practiced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、介護老人保健施設での看取り援助にどのような教育ニーズがあるのか、文献レビューとインタビュー調査により追求し、よりよい看取りケアの実践にむけた教育プログラムについて検討することである。