| Project/Area Number |
17K17528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kaori 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60399251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人工股関節 / 高齢者 / 転倒 / 看護学 / 運動器疾患 / リハビリテーション / 整形外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify falls in elderly total hip arthroplasty (THA) patients and to construct a fall prevention intervention. Patients aged 65-75 years who had fallen within the past year were interviewed regarding their postoperative fall status, perceptions, and fall-related behaviors. Most falls occurred in "place of usual activity" and were caused by "change in environment from usual". The patients were aware of falls in relation to dislocation prevention, such as "anxiety about dislocation". The participants did not show any proactive preventive behaviors, such as "I don't think I will fall," "I am confident in performing movements," and "I don't restrict myself in my daily life. After the fall, it was found that the participants took preventive actions such as "preventing tripping" and "being careful with their actions".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義について、今後も増加が予測される高齢人工股関節置換術後患者は、高齢であることで転倒リスクが高い特徴がある。また、人工股関節置換術後の転倒は脱臼・骨折が生じた場合、再手術や要介護状態のリスクが高まる。本研究では、転倒経験のある高齢人工股関節術後患者の転倒状況や転倒に関する認識、行動を明らかにしたことで、患者主導で転倒予防を継続的かつ加齢に伴う身体機能に応じてを実施することは困難であることが示唆され、医療による長期的な介入の必要性が明らかになった。本研究の結果は、人工股関節術後患者の健康寿命の延伸に貢献するための長期的な転倒予防介入方法を検討する基礎資料となりえる。