Project/Area Number |
17K17530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University of Welfare (2019-2020) Tokushima Bunri University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yoshinobu 神戸医療福祉大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90537797)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | BPSD / 介護負担感 / 自己効力感 / 認知症 / 認知症看護認定看護師 / 認知症サポートチーム / 多職種連携 / 認定看護師 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 質問紙調査 / アクションリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting long-term care staff at facilities for the elderly. The self-efficacy and work burden of dementia care were analyzed from both mass aspects. The initial hypothesis that work improvement through effective care for BPSD was particularly effective was supported by pursuing the burden, isolation, and helplessness of care workers and their background factors. Next, a dementia support team was formed by researcher, certified dementia nursing nurse, and staff to improve BPSD at a nursing home. Case interventions were conducted through weekly visit guidance and monthly care meetings. No significant difference was found in the pre- and post-comparison. However, it was suggested to some extent that the improvement of the self-efficacy of the staff involved in the team and the improvement of teamwork had the effect of improving the feeling of burden of long-term care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特養の入居者のほとんどが認知症である。しかし、認知症ケアに習熟した職員は限られており、BPSDへ適切に対応できずに強い負担を強いられている。本研究は、認知症看護認定看護師を特養に派遣して認知症ケアチームを結成し、一丸となってBPSDを呈する入居者のケアにあたった。概ね週1回の訪問指導、月1回のケア会議を通してBPSDへの対応事例を増やした。認定看護師による適切なケアでBPSDを解決できたという成功体験により、チームに関わった職員は自己効力感を増すことができた。