Study on a technique to make adequate amount of transfer assistance and a lumbago prevention of its caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
nakano sota  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50615317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移乗介助 / 模倣要介助者支援体験法 / 残存能力 / 状態変化 / 気づき / 能力発揮 / 介助量 / 腰痛リスク回避能力 / 下肢荷重量 / 介助量の適正化 / 適正化 / 腰痛 / 看護 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemiplegia, limitation of range of joints motion, muscle weakness were set in a simulation, in the transfer assistance corresponding to each, it was verified whether the simulated experience method was effective for the increase of the load on the lower limb of the care-receiver when his buttocks were lifted from the chair. As a result, in all settings, the effectiveness of the simulated experience method was shown. In addition, using the system that measures the amount of transfer assistance, the foundation of back pain risk aversion ability of the caregivers in transfer assistance was verified. As a result, it was suggested that although the caregivers tended to underestimate the amount of assistance as the load, the caregiver can notice the change in the condition of the assistant by simulated experience method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者施設などで移乗に介助が必要となる代表的な障害像において,要介助者の残存能力を活かせるようになる方法が明らかとなったことで,廃用症候群の予防や自立支援の方策を考えていくことが可能となる。また,要介助者の状態変化による介助量の増大に気づくことは,適切な介助手段の選択につながり,腰痛予防対策に寄与していくことが考えられる。