Development of an interactive health learning support tool for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases for in men in their 30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (10780512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 健康学習 / 成人教育 / ライフストーリー / 健康教育 / 30歳代男性 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an interactive health learning support tool using life stories to prevent lifestyle-related diseases among men in their 30s. We asked health counselors to provide support based on the support guidelines developed in a previous study, and analyzed data obtained from the audio recordings of the support process and as well as interviews with counselors after the support. Ten categories of life story themes and 411 learning cycle elements were obtained in the support provided by the health counselors. The support for which the elements of each learning cycle were obtained was categorized and organized. Using these results, a tool was created. In addition, the tool was modified based on a literature review.
In the future, we will examine the practicality of the developed tool and develop learning materials to be used by men in their 30s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した対話型健康学習支援ツールを用いた支援を受けた30歳代男性は、ライフストーリーを用いた対話を通じ、対象者の過去、現在、将来を結び付けた「ありたい自分」を支援者とともに見出し、明確にしていく過程を経て、自ら日々の生活の中で、生活習慣病予防に関する達成可能な目標を見出し、行動し、継続することが期待される。30歳男性が一度の支援で主体的に行動変容できることは社会的意義が高い成果と考えらえる。また30歳代男性から得られたライフストーリーや「ありたい自分」は生活習慣病予防に関する行動変容の評価指標につながるものであり、学術的意義があるものと考える。