Exploring new markets for Adult day care services in the community comprehensive care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naruse Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90633173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通所介護 / ケアの質 / 患者経験 / カルテ調査 / 事例研究 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult day care center is one of the most familiar long-term care insurance services in Japan. When visiting Adult day care center, clients gained 17 experiences such as "eating more than usual," which had four major functions: (1) going out into society and interacting with others, (2) receiving health and hygiene care, (3) exercising and eating, and (4) caregivers' receiving support.
These four functions are considered to meet the needs of the community, not being included in the current framework of long-term care insurance (e.g., support for the elderly who has not been certified in the insurance system). In the future, the provision of services to residents with these needs could become a new market for Adult day care centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では、高齢者等の住民がなんらかの異変・困難を呈した場合、本人や周囲の住民から地域包括支援センター等へ連絡してもらうことで、行政の支援が得られる仕組みになっている。しかし、本研究のインタビューによると、身近な住民同士では、知人の様子を他者に伝達する抵抗があったり、「異変」が判断しにくかったり、という課題があることがあることがわかった。これに対し、身近なサービスである通所介護事業所は、従来持っている「社会交流」や「家族支援」の活用によって、より広く住民と関わることができれば、そこにいる看護・介護の専門性に基づき、より早期の支援の導入にこぎつけることができる可能性が明らかになった。