Development of a health promotion approach using positive deviance for rural Indonesian women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2018-2019)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Mayumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10756729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPositive Deviance / 公衆衛生看護学 / 国際協力 / インドネシア / 高血圧 / 健康増進 / ポジティブデビアンス / 生活習慣病 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on positive deviants, such as practicing healthy behaviors (measured by periodic blood pressure checkups), among middle-aged women in rural Indonesia, where there are limited geographical, economic, or educational resources. Together with our Indonesian research collaborators, we conducted interviews and a qualitative analysis. We found that positive deviant women acknowledged the importance of recognizing their health status and practiced periodic health checkups with the support of community resources, including community members and health volunteers. We conducted a forum with faculty members and health professionals in Indonesia and discussed the appropriateness as well as feasibility of a health promotion approach using the community resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアでは、経済成長に伴い、高血圧が関連する生活習慣病が急増している。地理・教育・経済的に不利な農村地域において、家族の生活と健康をケアする役割を担う女性にとって実現可能な高血圧予防・健康増進の研究は遅れている。研究結果として、地域で入手可能な資源や成功要因によって実現可能な高血圧予防・健康増進アプローチを提示することは、地域の人々が主体的に地域保健活動を実施、強化するために意義がある。