Sustaining effect of early promotion of visit clinics for untreated hypertension: cluster-randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Godai Kayo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30708681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / 医療機関受診 / 健康診断 / 介入 / 紹介状 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of early health promotion using a referral letter to increase clinic visits among patients with untreated hypertension. Participants were eligible if they had high blood pressure (BP) for consecutive 2 years and had untreated. The completion rate of clinic visits within 6 month and 1 year were significantly higher in the intervention group. On the other hand, the initiation of BP-lowering medication within one year nor BP levels after two years ware not different between the groups.
The evaluation of the awareness of employee's abnormal health checkup results from the previous year showed that it is important to improve workers' awareness of their health conditions, especially those in the younger generations and those with mild abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康診断によるスクリーニング後の医療機関の受診、そして定期的な受診を継続することは血圧管理のために重要である。本研究では、健診現場での医療機関への紹介状の当日発行が、その後1年以内の外来受診率を向上させることを示した。紹介状の即日発行は血圧測定結果の認識から時間差なく行われる点で対象者にとって印象的な方法であり、なおかつ、この受診勧奨方法は短時間で簡便に実施し得ることから、保険者の規模に関わらず地域・職域での健診現場で幅広く応用可能である点で公衆衛生上の大きな意義を有すると考えられる。