A longitudinal study on the development of preventive measures to counter the withdrawal of the local elderly who feel troubled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2019-2020)
Sapporo Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Wakako  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20781462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsおっくう / 地域高齢者 / 外出 / 閉じこもり予防 / 縦断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop preventive support measures to counter the withdrawal of local elderly aged 75 and over who feel troubled due to an absence of long-term care insurance certification. A longitudinal survey, distributed by post, was conducted to assess the subjects' social activities, thoughts and feelings regarding going out, and current frequency of going out, as well as the situation one year later.
An examination of the subjects categorized into four groups (those who continued to feel troubled, those who came to feel troubled, those in whom the feeling improved, and those who didn’t feel troubled) according to changes in their feelings after one year revealed significant changes in the items related to going out in each group, and the purpose for going out differed by group. It was suggested that it is necessary to grasp the situation regarding a subject’s purpose in going out to develop support measures to prevent withdrawal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、おっくうと感じている高齢者の社会活動状況・外出についての思いや考え・外出頻度の現状とその1年後の変化について明らかにすることができた。この研究成果は、現在行われている閉じこもり予防支援の内容に付加することで、支援の一端を担うことができる可能性がある。今後、学会発表、論文投稿の予定であるが、比較的健康な状態にある高齢者から介護予防支援を行うことができ、健康寿命延伸にむけた支援として寄与することができるものであると考える。