Investigation on care by nurses based on narratives of ASD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
oe shingo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50611266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 看護ケア / 看護師 / 認識の相違 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 入院看護 / ケアの認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scenes in which autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) patients interact with nurses include scenes in daily life in addition to scenes with a focus on ASD characteristics, and it was considered necessary to accumulate knowledge about nursing care for all aspects of daily life of ASD patients. Moreover, ASD patients' characteristics of being prone to literal interpretation and having difficulty in empathizing with others appeared to have an impact on gaps between perceptions of ASD patients and intentions of nurses. In settings where such gaps emerge, it was suggested that nurses need to have interactions acting on patients’ self-affirmation in a timely manner and may be able to provide ASD patients with nursing care facilitating the development of empathy. In cases where there are no gaps between perceptions and intentions, nurses thought that the interactions need to remain that way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,ASD患者の特性を要因とする他者とのコミュニケーション課題や問題行動に対する看護ケアが検討されてきたが,本研究の結果より看護師はASD患者の日常生活全般にかかわっており,この点について知見を重ねていく必要性が明らかになったことは、効果的な看護ケアにつながる可能性がある.また,ASD患者のもつ字義的にとらえる傾向や他者との共感をもちにくい特徴に配慮した看護ケア必要であることが明らかになったこと,自己肯定感を養う看護ケアの可能性が示唆されたことは意義があったと考える.