Development and evaluation of a collaborative nursing support system for nurses and parents that can be used for outpatient care for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Ayumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (70732593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害児 / 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 耳鼻咽喉科診療 / 受診困難 / ケアガイド / 外来受診 / 自閉症スペクトラム児 / 支援モデル / 医療機関受診 / 看護 / 挑戦的行動 / 不適応行動 / 外来看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a guide to best practices in otorhinolaryngology (ENT) for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The study was conducted in the following 3 steps.
In the first study, we performed a review of literature in the field of dentistry, which has pioneered the use of supportive strategies for children with ASD, to identify current issues and the various strategies used to provide dental care in children with ASD. In the second study, we conducted a semi-structured interview to identify current issues and supportive strategies used to help children with ASD undergo ENT procedures. Based on these results, the third study was performed to develop a best practice care guide for ENT professionals to facilitate provision of care to children with ASD who have trouble undergoing ENT procedures. The survey was conducted in healthcare providers involved in the treatment of children with ASD, as well as caregivers of ASD children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発達障害児の耳鼻咽喉科診療を円滑に進めるために必要な知識と支援を集約したケアガイドを作成した。ケアガイドは、「子どもの障害特性の理解」「子どもと親への基本的な関わり」「診療の進め方」の3部構成とした。発達障害児の耳鼻咽喉科診療における支援は、これまで注目されてこなかった分野であり、耳鼻咽喉科診療を受ける発達障害児と親の診療の支援に寄与できるものとなった。また、この結果を基盤に全ての領域における発達障害児の医療機関受診時の支援を検討していく。