Development of a new health guidance method for diabetic patients using visualization of biological rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Makoto  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30757183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体リズム / 睡眠 / 糖尿病 / オンライン介入 / 糖尿病予備群 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether interventions in diabetic patients who regulate biological rhythms can contribute to the improvement of diabetes by acquiring new lifestyle habits.
First, we conducted a questionnaire survey of residents who had undergone specific health checkups in the community, and clarified the possibility that sleep time in middle age and sleep quality in old age are related to HbA1c. An intervention program was then developed and tested in a small number of people. Through the case studies, it was clarified that it leads to improvement of subjective insomnia and that it is an opportunity to reflect on appetite and eating behavior. In addition, in order to facilitate remote interventions, we created a biological rhythm visualization application in collaboration with Fujitsu Limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者は年々増え続けている。長期的な血糖コントロールのためには生活習慣の改善が不可欠だが、その保健指導はマンネリ化している。そこで睡眠や生体リズムは新しい視点になりうる。睡眠不足や生体リズムの乱れが糖尿病発症や悪化と関係していることはすでに明らかになっているが、睡眠に対する介入で糖尿病が改善できるかは結論が出ていない。
本研究は、実生活のレベルで睡眠に対する介入を行い、その介入が糖尿病改善の糸口になりえることを示す重要なエビデンスの1つになった。食事や運動に対する介入以前に、睡眠を確保し生体リズムを整えることが重要かもしれない。