Nutritional intake considering preservation of renal function to extend Healthy Life Expectancy among Japanese community-dwelling older people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Toshiaki  森ノ宮医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10739626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康寿命の延伸 / たんぱく質摂取量 / 腎機能の保持 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高齢CKD患者 / たんぱく質摂取 / 腎機能 / 栄養疫学 / 健康寿命延伸 / 腎機能低下の予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / 腎機能低下 / 健康寿命 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between protein intake and change in eGFR calculated using serum creatinine in community-dwelling older adults, for which there is insufficient evidence, and found no statistically significant association across subjects. However, in subjects with chronic kidney disease status with eGFR less than 60 mL/min/1.73 m2, protein and animal protein intake showed a statistically significant positive association with eGFR change, and the more protein a subject consumed, the more renal function was preserved. Similarly, when analyzed by eGFR calculated using serum cystatin C, there was no statistically significant association between protein intake and eGFR change, regardless of the presence or absence of chronic kidney disease status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでエビデンスが不十分であった高齢者におけるたんぱく質摂取とeGFR低下量について検討し、たんぱく質摂取制限が推奨される慢性腎臓病(CKD)ステージG3a以上の高齢CKD患者において統計的有意な正の関連を示した。この結果は、超高齢者を含むCKDステージG3状態の高齢者において、たんぱく質の摂取を控えるべきではないというエビデンスを与えるものである。また、高齢CKD患者の腎機能保護のため、今後のCKD診療ガイドラインや日本人の食事摂取基準における高齢者のたんぱく質摂取量の検討に資することが期待される。