Development and effectiveness of an educational program to prevent of child abuse for infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2019)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yasumasa  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20708490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父 / 育児 / プログラム / 子ども虐待 / 父親 / 出産前教育 / 育児不安 / 教育プログラム / 出生前教育 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher conducted a longitudinal research survey of couples who had early infant-aged children. Then, In accordance with the results, an educational program was prepared and conducted to both alleviate the mothers’ anxiety toward child rearing and encourage the fathers’ participation. Participating fathers were able to understand how strenuous child rearing could be and discover what they could do in real-life situations. In the future, it is desired that the program’s contents and evaluation methods be refined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した教育プログラムは、父親が直接的な育児方法や、母親に対する情緒的支援行動を学ぶ内容である。開発にあたっては子どもの両親を対象にした縦断調査、市区町村の実態調査を踏まえた。現在多くの自治体で取り組まれている出産前教育は妊婦を対象にしたものであるため、本研究のように父親を対象としたプログラムの普及が父親の育児行動を促し、ひいては虐待予防につながると期待される。