Elucidation of the effects of cognitive rehabilitation for schizophrenia on neural activity in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40779427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知機能 / 神経可塑性 / 事象関連電位 / 統合失調症 / 神経可塑桂 / リハビリテーション / 精神障害 / 認知機能改善療法 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 認知リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results obtained, cognitive rehabilitation intervention by NEAR improves performance in behavioral tests such as neuropsychological tests, but ERP such as P300 during attention tasks and late positive components during memorization tasks, and time-frequency analysis It was clarified that the change in the power value of neural activity in each band caused by the effect did not change the neural activity of the brain at a level at which the effect could be grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた結果より、NEARによる認知リハ介入では神経心理学検査などの行動学検査では成績が向上するが、注意課題時のP300や記銘課題時の後期陽性成分などのERP、また時間周波数解析による各帯域の神経活動のパワー値の変化では効果を把握できるレベルでは脳の神経活動には変化が生じないということが明らかになった。研究成果は国際学会で報告し、投稿した論文は現在査読中である。