Study on the adaptation of plants to seasonal environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Tetsuo  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 博士研究員 (50793379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局所適応 / 種内変異 / 開花フェノロジー / 景観遺伝学 / 高山生態系 / マイクロサテライト / アンプリコン解析 / 開花特性 / 高山植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study of five plant species in an alpine snowned habit was conducted to examine how differences in species-specific life history characteristics affect phenotypic variations and population genetic structures along snowmelt gradient.Analysis using morphometric and long-term monitoring data showed that the species with higher temperature requirements for flowering showed a pronounced tendency for earlier flowering phenology and a decrease in the size and number of flowers of flowering individuals in the sites with delayed snowmelt.In order to elucidate genetic population structure at the landscape scale, microsatellite analysis using a next-generation sequencer was carried out using densely collected samples in a large survey plot. A new software "massgenotyping" for microsatellite genotyping from highly multiplexed amplicon sequencing data has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、高山帯の複雑な地形によって作られる空間的・時間的に多様な環境が、いかに生物多様性を生み出し、また、維持するかの理解に貢献するものである。高山生態系における気候変動影響の評価と保全に向けた取り組みにおいて、今後重要となる遺伝的多様性の継続的モニタリングの基盤となるデータを蓄積した。本研究で開発した大規模ジェノタイピング手法は、生態学研究のみならず幅広い分野での活用が期待できる。