The Disaster Recovery and Adaptation in the Small Aral Sea Region on the Basis of Sustainable Human-Environment Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
CHIDA TETSURO  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中央アジア / アラル海 / 開発と環境 / サステイナビリティ / 環境政策史 / 災害復興 / 地域研究 / 牧畜 / カザフスタン / 国際支援 / 環境政策 / 牧畜業 / 環境史 / 内水面漁業 / 中央アジア地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the Aral Sea disaster, the direction and specifics of the Aral Sea revival and disaster mitigation measures were discussed during the perestroika period. It is now clear that the ideas put forth in these discussions have been reflected in the concrete measures taken after the dissolution of the Soviet Union. Currently, the "restoration" of the Aral Sea itself has been abandoned. In relation to rehabilitation of the socio-economic conditions in the Small Aral Sea region in Kazakhstan, attention tends to focus on the restoration of the fishing industry, but in reality, pastoralism, mainly of camels and horses, has played a significant role in the recovery of local economy and in demonstrating resilience of the local society. In the future, we have to conduct policies and international cooperations not only on the Aral Sea environment, but also on ensuring "sustainability" of the socio-economic development of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的貢献は大きく分けて2つ。1つ目は、ペレストロイカ期のアラル海救済策・災害緩和策についての議論についてソ連最高会議エコロジー委員会のアーカイブ資料から跡づけたこと。2つ目は、小アラル海地域での災害復興におけるラクダ牧畜の役割を見いだしたこと。3つ目は、アラル海災害からの小アラル海地域の復興過程と課題について包括的な見取図を描けたことである。社会的意義という点では、アラル海地域での持続可能な人間・環境関係の構築に向けた今後の施策のあり方について、援助関係者や現地行政担当者、地域住民と議論をしてきたということである。