The interactino of bone and adipose tissue metabolism via Opsin3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mari  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40546488)
Research Collaborator Tseng Yu-Hua
Yau King-Wai
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsOpsin3 / 脂肪組織 / 骨組織 / 褐色脂肪 / 光受容体 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opsin3(Opn3) is one of photoreceptors and Opn3-knockout (Opn3-KO) mice showed obese phenotype due to metabolic disorder. In vitro experiments utilized murine brown adipose cells demonstrated that light stimulation through Opn3 upregulated glucose uptake. Next, bone and adipose phenotype were measured in Wyld-type (WT) and Opn3-KO mice fed with high fat diet. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) showed that white adipose tissue volume was increased but bone volume was not changed in Opn3-KO mice compared with WT mice. Light exposure experiments of adipose tissue in WT and Opn3-KO mice are ongoing and then will analyzed the change of adipose and bone tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、光刺激による褐色脂肪の活性化という新たな代謝機構が明らかとなった。メタボリックシンドロームの予防や治療の観点から、褐色脂肪の新たな活性化方法を同定したことは学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。さらに、ほとんどメカニズムが明らかとなっていない、骨・脂肪連関の解明に向けて光受容体Opsin3に着目したことは新たな突破口を提示するものであり学術的意義が大きい。