Project/Area Number |
17K17569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Masato 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60596675)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アイスシェルター / 氷冷熱利用 / 製氷環境 / 自然エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the IceーShelter type of agricultural storage facility, the temperature of the agricultural products storage room is controlled by the cold energy of the ice made and stored in the ice storage room. The ice in the ice storage room is made only by natural cold air in winter. In this study, we observed the ice-making environment in the ice storage room, and developed and validated an ice-making model that can estimate the ice-making completion date. From the observation results, the temperature distribution in the ice storage room during ice-making was formed by the density difference of the air inside and outside the ice storage room and the latent heat released by ice-making. The ice-making model was able to accurately estimate the ice making completion date by inputting the observed values of temperature and wind speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
氷冷熱利用システムであるアイスシェルターでは、100トン以上の氷を貯氷室で製造する。本研究では、実際の貯氷室内で気温、水温、風速の多点観測を行い、製氷環境を初めて明らかにした。さらに、製氷状況を把握できる数値モデルを作成することができた。アイスシェルターによる農産物の省エネ貯蔵が検討されていることから、本研究はそれに向けた基礎資料として意義があると思われる。