Host-parasite interaction controlling brain-tropic migration of Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umeda Kousuke  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (20792443)
Research Collaborator Nishikawa Yoshifumi  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90431395)
Nihei Koichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 (40373344)
Ihara Fumiaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター (00800773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsToxoplasma gondii / 生体防御 / 体内伝播 / 中枢神経系 / 体内動態 / 脳 / 宿主・寄生虫相互作用 / ケモカイン / トキソプラズマ / 寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of brain-tropic migration of Toxoplasma gondii and investigated the interaction between host defense mechanisms and parasite-derived proteins. We focused on T. gondii cyclophilin 18 (TgCyp18) because of previous reports on its effect on host immune responses. During infection of T. gondii in mice, it was suggested that TgCyp18 affected the production of inflammatory cytokines and contributed to the migration of parasites from a local infection syte to the whole body. In addition, transcriptomic analysis was performed on immune-related receptors (i.e. TLR2, CCR5, CXCR3) in primary brain cells during T. gondii infection. The result showed that these receptors regulated the expression of inflammatory genes during T. gondii infection in brain cells to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染局所から全身を経て中枢神経系へ至るトキソプラズマの体内伝播過程は、その生活史として興味深いだけでなく、トキソプラズマ症への対策にもつながる重要な標的である。一方で本原虫の体内伝播に関する知見は限られており、本研究によりTgCyp18が感染局所から全身への感染拡大に関与する可能性が示されたことは、原虫と宿主の間の分子ネットワークの一端を明らかにする成果である。また炎症に関わる受容体について、脳細胞においても遺伝子発現に対する一定の役割が見られたことは、原虫が中枢神経系へ移動した後の感染維持メカニズムに関する知見につながり、関連する薬剤の開発など、応用研究的な発展も期待される。