Context-specific roles of Notch signaling in mouse liver cancer models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2018-2020)
Asahikawa Medical College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30431399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝腫瘍 / Sleeping Beautyトランスポゾン / 肝がん / Notchシグナル / Notchシグナリング / 転移 / Myc / Ras-MAPキナーゼ経路 / 上皮間葉転換 / Notch経路 / 肝癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver cancer exhibits a wide spectrum of histological features, such as hepatocytic, cholangiocytic, mesenchymal, and stem/progenitor phenotypes: however, the detail of the mechanism remains unknown. In this study, I explored, using the Sleeping Beauty transposon-mediated mouse liver tumor model, the context-specific roles for the Notch signaling pathway in determining the phenotypes of liver tumors. Co-activation of the Notch pathway with the PI3 kinase pathway, MAP kinase pathway, and Myc in mouse hepatocytes induced cholangiocytic tumors, sarcomatoid hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), and dedifferentiated HCC with lung metastasis, respectively. Of note, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) was involved in carcinogenesis of sarcomatoid HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、肝細胞におけるNotch経路の活性化は共に活性化するシグナルに依存したコンテクスト依存的な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。実際の肝癌において、本研究で明らかになった機序が働いている可能性が示唆され、それらシグナルを標的とした治療への発展が期待される。