Functional analysis of clock genes in invasive breast carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2019)
Hirosaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Wu Yunyan  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (40636586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / がん微小環境 / 上皮間葉転換 / 乳癌 / 脈管新生 / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study declares the mechanisms that clock genes, DEC1 and DEC2, regulate the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) process.
First, DEC1 overexpression upregulated podoplanin expression in carcinoma cells whereas DEC2 overexpression inhibited podoplanin. Second, the expression of DEC1 was induced when exposed to hypoxic environment. Subsequently, DEC1 promoted the EMT process by inhibiting the expression of epithelial marker E-cadherin. Third, DEC1 and DEC2 functioned as regulators of the TGFβ-Smad signaling pathway to affect EMT process in carcinoma cells. Finally, we analyzed the morphological changes by observing under transmission electron microscope (TEM). Carcinoma cells were applied on the three-dimensional tissue models and were collected at different time points. A fibroblast-like change was observed when carcinoma cells infiltrating to the stromal lymphatic vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の悪性形質を制御する時計遺伝子(DEC1、DEC2)の機能を解明することにより、DEC1とDEC2を標的とする新たながん治療法(時計遺伝子DEC阻害剤薬)の開発と臨床応用研究への発展の可能性が期待できる。