Effects of the teacher training on childcare students' cognition and behavior for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10598717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育 / 学生 / ティーチャートレーニング / 応用行動分析 / 介入 / 保育者養成課程 / Teacher Training / 効果測定 / 実習 / 保育者 / 保育学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, teacher training based on applied behavior analysis was conducted for childcare students, and the following three points were clarified.
First, the pre-post comparison of the intervention showed that the knowledge of applied behavior analysis and the skill of ignoring inappropriate behavior improved. Second, a 2-year longitudinal study showed that knowledge of applied behavior analysis and skill in ignoring inappropriate behavior were maintained. Third, the interview survey revealed that positive changes were experienced in the students’ motivation and behavior, as well as in the child's own feelings and behavior during the practical training. In addition, we created a new scale to measure effects of teacher training and confirmed its factor structure, reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ティーチャートレーニングは,教師や保育者を対象に実施されてきた。問題行動を有する幼児への対応は,特に若手の保育者にとって大きなストレスであり,離職の要因にも挙げられている。他方,保育現場は多忙であり,新たな知識・スキルを学ぶ機会を十分に確保できない難しさもある。本研究で得られた結果を踏まえると,養成課程でティーチャートレーニングを導入することにより,問題行動への対応における有用なスキルの習得,保育学生の自信・意欲向上が期待できる。これらは保育者への円滑な職業移行を実現し,ひいては保育の質の向上や保育者の人的不足の解消に寄与するものと考えられる。