| Project/Area Number |
17K17580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Satoko 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60700391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エスノサイエンス / 科目横断型 / PBL / 復興教育のカリキュラム化 / 多文化に応答する科学教育 / 外国人児童に対応した科学教育 / STS教育 / 復興教育 / 文化的応答性を持つ教育 / STS / 地域社会と科学教育 / 多文化教育と科学教育 / 東南アジア / 教育課程 / 社会的課題と教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following contents were clarified in this study:(1) The local wisdom incorporated in the Thai curriculum is rarely introduced in textbooks and national level teacher training. (2) In Thailand, it is assumed that differences in religion should be taken into consideration as an awareness of "locality"(3)The lesson is successful by incorporating the contents of the region and taking up various viewpoints and integrating the lesson method (constructive method) that accepts various opinions and thoughts. In Japan as well, it was suggested that ethnoscience that assumes multiple cultural and social backgrounds is necessary due to the increase in children connected to foreign countries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの理科教育研究で課題となっていた、非西洋諸国での教育実践における社会的文脈への配慮方法に必要な要素として「内容を地域に即したものとすることに加え、構成主義的な授業方法を採用する」という点を事例の検討から抽出した。 災害等からの地域復興教育は、世界各国で重要性が増している教育課題であり、岩手の事例を参照することでより波及効果の高い、かつ具体的な提言として「教員養成カリキュラム」における新設科目の創設を行った。