Development of High-Accuracy Tumor Tracking Systems for Next-Generation Radi ation Therapy Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaoyong  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (90722752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords画像誘導放射線治療 / マーカレス追尾照射 / Radiation therapy / Tumor tracking / Hidden Markov model / IGRT / Radiographic imaging / Radiation Therapy / Markerless Tracking / Radiographic Imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on developing a radiographic image tracking system to track the tumor motion in real-time for adaptive tumor following radiation therapy. In this research projects, we have developed a robust tracking system that is capable of tracking the tracking the tumor’s position and its boundary in radiographic images. The experimental results performed on the phantom and clinical data demonstrated that the effectiveness of the tracking systems for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療において,治療効果を高めつつ副作用を避けるためには,病巣周辺の健康な組織への照射を極力避け,腫瘍のみへの正確な照射が要求される。提案手法を用いて,実際に放射線治療を行っている際の腫瘍位置や形状などを自動的にリアルタイムに把握することは,正常組織障害の低減の同時に、放射線治療の精度を向上できると考えられる。