Development and Validation of a Pre-Graduation Medical Education Program Using the Transprofessional Education Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80643329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域医療 / リーダーシップ / 地域医療教育 / 小グループ学習 / グループ学習 / ゲーム教育 / リーダーシップ教育 / 地域振興 / トランスプロフェッショナル / 卒前医学教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / 地域共創 / 卒前教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until the 2019 academic year, a six-month program for first-year medical students was implemented, focusing on lectures and educational projects to increase interest in regional medicine and develop teamwork and leadership skills. However, due to the spread of the coronavirus infection, the education shifted to online from the 2020 academic year onwards, advancing the development of online programs. While online education achieved positive results in leadership education and increasing interest in regional medicine separately, it was unable to create a program that combined both aspects simultaneously. As a result, it was concluded that project-based learning on-site would be preferable to achieve greater outcomes. Moving forward, a combination of online and on-site learning is considered essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地でのプロジェクト型学習により、地域医療に対する興味喚起と医学生の協調性やリーダーシップ育成が地域医療の質向上に寄与する可能性があることが示唆された。また、オンライン教育が普及し、効果的な教育プログラムを開発・実施することによる、地域医療の課題に対処できる医療人材の育成が期待できます。ただし、オンライン教育の効果や限界が明らかになり、さらなる改善が求められ、ハイブリッド型の教育プログラムの有用性が考えられます。今回の学習プログラムは、地域社会や医療制度全体の発展に繋がる重要な要素となります。