Project/Area Number |
17K17587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIU CINDY 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40790788)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Positive psychology / Social psychology / Public health / Mental health / Happiness / Earthquake / Traumatic events / Post-traumatic growth / positive psychology / mental health recovery / humanitarian aid workers / war crimes / coping methods / post-traumatic growth / subjective happiness / 東日本大震災 / Disasters / Intervention study / General self-efficacy / Stress / Optimism / community program / quality of life / 社会医学 / 社会系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2017-2020, we conducted three studies. First, we explored the feasibility of using humanitarian aid workers affected by security incidents on a publicly available database for our positive psychology research. However, although the trends of attacks on aid workers in healthcare settings has increased significantly over time compared to those working in non-healthcare settings, the limited sample size prevented further research. Second, we evaluated a community-knitting group for elderly women (Yarn Alive) following the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE) based on positive psychology concepts. The length of time in Yarn Alive was positively correlated with a higher level of perceived happiness, general health, and mental health. Finally, we conducted a positive psychology intervention study among fourth-year nursing students. Students from GEJE-affected area persisted with the study intervention and had a lower level of stress than those from non-GEJE-affected area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)国際人道法によれば、医療施設への攻撃は戦争犯罪と見なされ、これらのリスクを軽減するために国際的な注意を払う必要があります。 2)正式に評価されたGEJEに続くコミュニティプログラムはほとんどありません。 コミュニティと連携する学術の参加型アプローチは、大災害後のコミュニティをサポートする方法を理解するための前進と考えています。 3)東日本大震災(GEJE)のようなトラウマ的出来事はコミュニティに深刻な影響を与える可能性がありますが、困難な出来事は心的外傷後の成長とストレスに対する回復力を促進することもできます。