Novel therapeutic approach from Marfan syndrome for the drug discovery of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2021)
Iwate University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Orimoto Ai  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30710967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADAMTSL6β / 結合組織疾患 / 微細線維 / fibrillin-1 / 微細線維形成 / マルファン症候群 / ADAMTS superfamily / ADAMTS4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrillin‐1 is the major component of extracellular matrix microfibrils. Although ADAMTSL (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs‐like) 6β is one of the fibrillin‐1 binding proteins, the detailed mechanism underlying the involvement of ADAMTSL6β in microfibril formation remains unclear. In this study, we created deletion mutants of ADAMTSL6β and examined their interactions with fibrillin‐1 assembly.
Our data showed that the third thrombospondin type I domain of ADAMTSL6β influence the microfibril formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルファン症候群(MFS)は、FBN-1のミスセンス変異を原因とする遺伝性結合組織疾患である。ADAMTSL6βは、FBN-1と結合し、微細線維の形成を促進することが報告されていたが、マルチドメイン構造を持つADAMTSL6βのどの領域が、FBN-1と結合するかは不明であった。本研究では、ADAMTSL6βのFBN-1に対する結合ドメイン解析により、ADAMTSL6βの3番目のTSP ドメインを介して微細線維の形成を促進することを証明した。本研究成果は、マルファン症候群を含む他の結合組織疾患に対する病態解明および有効な治療技術へと発展する可能性が考えられる。