Exhaustive discovery of disease related variants by the construction of integrated analysis methods of microsatellites from genome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaname Kojima  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10646988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト / 遺伝子型インピューテーション / ハイスループットシークエンサー / インピュテーション / 関連解析 / シークエンスデータ解析 / 機械学習 / ハイスループットシークエンサ / SNPアレイ / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist a number of association studies for single nucleotide variants on SNP array data. On the other hand, there exist not so many studies for analyzing the association of repeat number polymorphisms on microsatellites due to the limited accuracy of existing methods for analyzing genome data on microsatellites. In this study, we developed a method estimating repeat numbers of microsatellites from sequencing data and an imputation method for repeat numbers of microsatellites in which the genealogy information is explicitly considered. For the purpose of applying our developed methods to Japanese genome data, we also prepared the information of microsatellite polymorphisms in Japanese from whole genome sequencing data, and constructed a pipeline for the association studies that considers the knowledge essential for association studies such as the knowledge for population structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロサテライトにおけるリピート数の違いが疾患罹患率に関連することが知られており、ハンチンチン遺伝子領域におけるCAGリピート数増加とハンチントン病の関連などが報告されている。しかしながら、リピート数と疾患などの表現型との関連の多くが未発見であると考えられており、未発見の疾患関連マイクロサテライトの同定にはゲノムデータからのより高精度なリピート数推定手法の開発が重要となる。本研究では既存手法と比べ高精度なゲノムデータからのリピート数推定法を開発しており、開発手法のゲノムデータへの適用と新規疾患関連マイクロサテライトの同定を進めることで疾患発症のメカニズム解明に繋がることが期待される。