Establishing novel and safe simulator training model for upper gastrointestinal endoscopic hemostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Takeshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30757886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育 / 消化器内視鏡 / 医学教育 / 内視鏡的止血術 / シミュレーション / 消化性潰瘍 / 医歯薬学教育 / 上部消化管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic hemostasis techniques to treat bleeding upper gastrointestinal lesions is an essential skill for all endoscopists. Most of the training is currently done in real patients, often in urgent or emergent situations. These high-stakes situations are not ideal for trainees to acquire new skills. Therefore, we developed a novel simulator to practice endoscopic hemostasis procedure with a clip, collaborating with Japanese industrial company Denka. The GI bleeding model was made using a clean and cheap elastic resin, having several vessels on that surface to reproduce a bleeding vessel. Interactive real-time education with a novel GI bleeding simulator model could provide effective learning for trainees under safe and controlled circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は3か年の予定でしたが、2019年度に発展課題である基盤研究(B)「合併症が再現でき消化管の層構造をもつ、安全な内視鏡治療手技モデルを開発する」に採択され移行したことから、最終年度である2019年度は基盤研究の予算で潰瘍止血モデルの教育的有効性を検証する教育介入研究を行っています。2019年度末の時点で20名の内視鏡学習者に対してこのモデルを使用した教育を行い、今後この学習法を定着させるべく推進していきます。また、この潰瘍止血モデルの技術を基盤として、がんの治療などさらに高度な内視鏡的手術のシミュレーターへと応用する準備を進めています。