Project/Area Number |
17K17592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Statistical science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019) Tohoku University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Misaka Takashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20645139)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | データ同化 / 最適計測 / 計測感度 / 可観測性グラム行列 / 二次アジョイント法 / 自律飛行ドローン / ドローン / 適応型計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The optimal measurement algorithm for statistical state estimation using the sensitivity information (importance) of the measurement data obtained from the data assimilation system is investigated to integrate it with the local environmental flow measurement using drones. This would realize a data-driven unsteady environment flow measurement system for maximizing the value of limited measurement in the real environment. In this study, we focused on the data assimilation algorithm for optimal measurement in numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ同化の成否には利用される計測の位置,量,性質が大きく影響する.したがって,データ同化システムにおいて選択的に有効な計測値を得ることによりモデル予測精度が向上すると予想される.このような手法を機動性の高いドローンと組み合わせることにより,緊急性を要する観測業務,例えば,災害時の迅速な大気環境調査等への利用が期待できる.本研究では動的に時空間分布が変化する流動現象を把握するのに最適な飛行経路生成に繋がるような感度情報をデータ同化システムから得るための検討を行った.ドローンの素早い展開と本手法に基づく効率的な計測により,プラント事故や災害時の迅速な大気環境調査へと繋がると期待できる.