Study of low-voltage micromirror using interaction between acoustic wave and mechanical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Sasaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60633394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光MEMS / マイクロミラー / 焦点可変ミラー / MEMS / 音波 / 振動 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, micromirrors are required to be large displacement or rotational angle with lower voltage. Therefore, the micromirrors have been operated near the resonant frequency for achievement the large motion with lower voltage in laser scanning instruments, basically. An acoustic cavity which confines acoustic energy is for increasement of the displacement or rotational angle of the resonant devices which radiate acoustic energy to atmosphere. In the experiment, comparing with placement on flat plate, the amplitude increasement of the fabricated micro scanner structure placed on the acoustic cavity with appropriate acoustic cavity length was observed. The effectiveness of the acoustic cavity for micro scanner structure was confirmed in experiment. And calculation environment of the acoustic cavity of an arbitral shape using numerical method has been also constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小電気機械システムの特にマイクロミラーの低消費電力化のため、大気中に放出される音波エネルギ放射低減構造について研究を行った。マイクロミラー周囲に設置した音響空洞構造の解析及び実験を行った。単純な構造のみでなく、任意形状の音響空洞構造やデバイス形状に対する解析環境の基盤が整った。また、実験的にも音響空洞構造の効果が観測され、デバイスの低電圧化の一つの手法として期待される。