Investigation of polarization function in highly-ordered dichroic dye by utilzation of liquid crystal alignment technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yosei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Research Collaborator FUJIKAKE hideo
ISHINABE takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二色性染料 / 液晶 / 偏光 / 溶液結晶成長 / 二色性色素 / 塗布型偏光 / 結晶成長 / 形状性配向 / 単結晶 / 溶液成長 / 分子振動 / 分子性固体 / ゲストホスト効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the thinner and flexible electronic displays, development of high-performance cotable polarizer has been one of important challenges. In this study, we focused on the crystallinity of azo-system dichroic dye crystals for application of coatable polarizer due to its greate molecular order. We have suceeded in fabricating the single-crystalline dichroic dye, and showed directional control of light absorption axis in dichroic dye crystals by liquid crystal alignment direction. Furthermore, we found the factors for improvement of dichroic ratio in dichroic dye crystals using nano-sized peroidic trench structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、電子デバイスの革新的な製造プロセスとして注目を集めるプリンタブルエレクトロニクスへの貢献を目指したものであり、溶液を塗るだけで偏光子を形成する極めて簡便な偏光子製造方法の開発として位置づけられる。本研究では、ネマチック液晶中においてゲストホスト効果が作用する二色性染料の結晶成長という新しい学問分野を切り拓き、これまで塗布型偏光子の課題とされていた低い二色比を改善する指針を見出したものである。