Collection and Natural History: Study about Matumori Taneyasu's collecting activity and Natural History art Books.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA YOKO  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (60726470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蒐集 / 博物図譜 / 松森胤保 / 庄内地方 / 地域文化 / 科学史 / 文化財・文化遺産 / 博物館資料論 / 動物観 / 博物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matsumori Taneyasu was a local scientist and inventor in early 19th century Japan. He is known for his unique theory of evolution and technology, as well as for local politics and being a local natural scientist. This research analysed one of his private notes, and introduced his collecting activity for making of the illustrated natural history book of plants and animals. Kazo Gogan Zatsuroku is his private notes about his collected materials classified five categories: mineral, stone tool and earthenware, sea shell, plant and animal, and man-made material. He collected natural materials energetically, particularly material products in the Shonai local areas. In Shonai area, there were some collectors of natural materials, and he obtained lots of materials from these collectors. During 1880s, he preferred to buy parts of animals than collecting natural materials. His change of interests for collected materials were to write natural history book of plants and animals in Shonai aerea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、松森胤保の未公開資料のうちの一冊を翻刻公開し、内容を分析することによって松森胤保の蒐集活動への意識および彼の周辺における蒐集について明らかにした。近代における地方科学者の開物学に関する意識および、博物館構想について明らかにしたことは、科学史研究への一助となる。また、巻一の写真付きの翻刻資料集の刊行は、科学史研究のみならず、生物学等の研究者による分析が可能になり、今後、博物図譜を通じた学際研究へとつなげていくことができる。さらに翻刻資料集の作成は、地域における地域資料の活用へとつながる。