The Urban Design Method of Mishima Michitsune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Munenori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00715906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三島通庸 / 都市デザイン / 都市計画 / 擬洋風建築 / 景観計画 / 郡役所 / 都城 / 山形 / 菊地新学 / 都市構成 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find out the urban design method of Mishima Michitsune (1835-1888), an official of the Ministry of Home Affairs of modern Japan.
This study revealed many similarities between the first urban design of Mishima (Kamishonai-go and Shimomimata-go) and the the later urban design. Furthermore, we pointed out that the facade composition of the public buildings and the urban design method, which Mishima was involved in construction, had a similar structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治史上の否定的評価もあって、十分な研究が行われてこなかった三島の都市計画分野における実践について、関連資料の収集や現地調査等により基礎情報の整理を行うとともに、物的な構成要素に着目した分析から都市計画手法の考察を行なった。加えて、まちづくり団体等へのヒアリングから三島が建設した都市を地域資源として捉える動きが生まれていることを確認し、本研究の成果が今後のまちづくりにおける基礎資料として貢献することが期待できる。