A Preliminary Study on Murakami Sensho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Klautau Orion  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10634967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代仏教 / 村上専精 / 宗教概念 / 女子教育 / 修養 / アカデミズム仏教学 / Modern Buddhism / Murakami Sensho / 日本仏教史 / 教育と修養 / 倫理/宗教 / 真俗二諦 / 廃仏毀釈 / 神仏分離 / 日本仏教 / アカデミズム / 修養論 / 教育思想 / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to understand the historical development of the ideas of Murakami Sensho (1851-1929), first full professor of the "Indian Philosophy" department at Tokyo (Imperial) University, and famous for having asserted, from the academic perspective of Buddhist Studies, that the Mahayana had not been spoken by the "golden mouth" of Shakyamuni, the historical Buddha. Besides shedding further light on the context of his intellectual formation, I also have, from the perspective of topics such as morality, history, self-cultivation and doctrinal studies, managed to depict Murakami's contributions to the development of "Japanese Buddhism" as a modern discourse. I have produced a comprehensive catalogue of Murakami Sensho's works (which encompass forty years of academic and religious activities), and completed an edited volume which will serve as an introduction to his life and thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、村上専精という人物を通して、近代日本の仏教者は如何に「宗教」という新概念に自己を当てはめようとしたのかについて、さらに明らかにすることにある。専精は「仏教」の再定義に積極的に取り組んだキーパーソンであるが、彼の事績を総合的に捉えるものはなく、本研究はその初の試みとなった。成果として『村上専精と日本近代仏教』(法藏館、2021年)の他、代表者が編者をつとめた『仏教統一論』の部分的な英訳もハワイ大学出版会から刊行される予定である。日英両語での具体的な成果を発表し、専精を通して日本仏教史研究への新視座をもたらしたのは、本研究における大きな社会的意義であると言えよう。