Analysis of the relationship between famine disasters and ancient coins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Economic history
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2019-2022)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Mayuko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (70791565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貨幣史 / 災害史 / 古代史 / 日本史 / 貨幣 / 古代銭貨 / 飢饉対策 / 災害 / 気候変動 / 銭貨 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the timing of the monetary policies of the ancient nations of Japan and China in times of emergency such as famine and disaster. Furthermore, as a result of searching for its significance from historical documents, it was found that in both Japan and China, the issuance of money was found by the state as a means of restructuring social structures that were in turmoil in times of emergency and were on the verge of mass death. concluded that it was policy. Money has the function of restoring social damage in emergencies such as disasters, epidemics, and famines, and ancient rulers already understood and used it. Focusing on the "power to maintain and control human society" that money has, it is of great significance in exploring the possibilities of money to determine how money should be in times of emergency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまで注目されてこなかった気候変動、災害、疫病、飢饉といった非常時に目を向けて、貨幣の流通、および統制政策が如何に行われていたか検討した点にある。先行研究においては、貨幣は政治史、社会史、経済史の中で平時のものとして扱われ、商品経済を回すための交換手段としての役割を中心に論じられてきた。しかしながら、非常時に意図的な流通が行われていたことを指摘したことで、大量死の危機に瀕する社会状況において、古代国家は復旧インフラの役割を、貨幣に見出していたという新たな視角を得ることができた。