Evaluation of elastic constants of the positive electrode materials for lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuta  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60774081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応力 / Li化学ポテンシャル / 電気化学ポテンシャルプローブ / 評価装置の開発 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally evaluated the change in Li chemical potential of a positive electrode material for lithium-ion battery under mechanical stress by using an electrochemical potential probe. We prepared the electrochemical potential probe using liquid electrolyte and a LiCoO2 thin film which was deposited on the Pt-coated SiO2 substrate. This potential probe was brought into contact with the mechanically-stressed positive electrode material and the electromotive force between the positive electrode material and the potential probe was measured. The observed electromotive force was in good agreement with the values which were theoretically estimated based on thermodynamics. Thus we concluded that the change in Li chemical potential of a positive electrode material under mechanical stress was correctly and qualitatively measured by using our electrochemical potential probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体リチウムイオン二次電池では、リチウムイオンの挿入脱離に伴う材料の体積変化などに起因して、電池内に応力が発生することが想定される。材料中に生じた応力は、電気化学的特性や熱力学的特性といった、材料自体の特性を大きく変化させることも知られている。しかしながら、機械的応力が材料特性に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価した研究例も少なかった。本研究では、機械的応力が、特定の材料特性にどの程度影響を及ぼすかを定量的に評価することに成功した。本研究の成果は、応力による物性変化を考慮した全固体Liイオン電池の設計を行う上で重要であると考えられる。