A Fundamental Study on the Learning of Japanese Language Learners with Crossing Borders between Communities of Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Kaori  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70746966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords越境 / 越境的学習 / アイデンティティ / 日本語学習者 / 留学生 / 実践コミュニティ / 国際共修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of border-crossing among overseas learners of Japanese and the changes in their identities there. However, preliminary research revealed that it would be difficult to conduct such a study, so we changed the focus of the study to the cross-border crossing of overseas learners of Japanese in the context of Japan, with the aim of clarifying their cross-border process and changes in identity. The study focused on several successful cases of border-crossing, and examined the process of border-crossing and changes in the identities of the students. We also considered cases of border crossing in the form of collaborative projects among students from different contexts and backgrounds, and examined the learning of the learners in these cases. The study also examined the learning that takes place not only in the context of individual crossings, but also in the context of group crossings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学習の学びは、言語的知識やスキルの獲得に焦点が当てられがちであるが、学習者の考え方やものの見方、価値観が変わるなどといった越境によって得られた学びを取りあげ、そのプロセスに着目したことに大きな意義がある。越境、越境的学習がうまくいった学習者の例を取り上げることで、その成功の鍵となることは何であるのかについても検討し、複数の文脈やコミュニティに属しているブローカーからの支援に着目して考察した。また。越境は、様々な形態があることから、本調査でも多様な形態の越境を取り上げ、事例研究した。