Phase decomposition controlled by nano-plastic deformation and their functionalization based on chemical process in lamellar Ti-Al alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wei Daixiu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (20785810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塑性加工 / 組織制御 / 転位 / 相変態 / 選択溶解 / ナノ構造 / ナノ多孔体 / 脱成分 / 光触媒 / 層状Ti-Al合金 / 微細塑性加工 / 選択腐食 / ラメラ多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local deformation mechanism of the Al-supersaturated Ti3Al single crystals were investigated by nano plastic deformation method, and nano scale periodic bands of basal dislocations were successfully introduced. The dislocation bands were utilized for manipulating the precipitation lamellar γ-TiAl phase. Furthermore, ultra-high aspect ratio nano gratings were successfully fabricated by selective dissolution of the γ-lamellae. On the other hand, 3D nano porous structures were fabricated by selective leaching of the Al elements from the alloy, which can be utilized as photo catalysis. The present study is a combination of metal processing and chemical processing, which provides novel application of the light-weight high temperature lamellar Ti-Al alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、塑性加工と相分離や表面反応等の化学プロセスを融合した新しい手法であり、エネルギー消費と環境負荷を抑えた光学素子と光触媒の新しいプロセスの開発に繋がった。本研究は現在の材料工学の中で産まれた新しい発想で、新規プロセス及びデバイス開発の可能性を示した。これにより、新規の機能性省エネルギーデバイスを製造し、異分野融合による新しい技術が産まれる好例を示すことで、新規プロセスと新規機能材料の開発を行う物質材料科学と、資源枯渇や地球温暖化等のエネルギー環境問題解決のためのエネルギー環境工学、新規な機能を発現するデバイス工学の異分野連携の先駆けとなり、新学術分野開拓に繋がると期待される。