Study of novel CAF led-type cancer invasion triggered by cancer death vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Go  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60607563)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Masamitsu
Goto Akiteru
Yashiro Masakazu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 癌浸潤モード / 癌ジオメトリー / 浸潤 / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / 癌浸潤 / アポトーシス / 細胞分裂 / 癌 / がん微小環境 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are different modes of invasion in the process of cancer spread. One is expansive invasion, in which a group of cancer cells gradually expands along with cancer cell proliferation. The other is a more extensive invasion promoted by interactions with stromal cells, including cancer associated fibroblasts (CAF). In the present study, it was shown that CAF induces a certain number of apoptosis in gastric cancer cells, which prevents the cancer-expansive invasion, and instead promotes CAF-led widespread invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧排性増殖型の浸潤癌は癌患部の切除によって根治可能である。一方、播種型浸潤の癌における予後は良くない。これらの浸潤型の選択メカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、世界に先駆けてこのメカニズムに注目し、その成果を論文報告した。今後、播種性浸潤の抑制に繋がる研究を進め、癌治療へ繋げることを目指している。