The research of publishing and making of digital photo data of the documents of town and village office in meiji and taisyou era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
tokutake tsuyoshi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (80625658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史資料 / 近現代史 / アーカイブズ / 日本史 / 情報図書館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made digital photo datas and lists of the documents of town and village office at HAMADOURI Fukushima prefecture in Meiji and Taisyou era. The total number of lists of the documents is 4506. The total number of digital photo datas is 10362. By reading this documents, you can understand town and village office works and the people of HAMADOURI Fukushima prefecture are doing in Meiji and Taisyou era. The lists and digital photo datas had been made, you can use this documents for reseach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
町村役場文書が歴史資料として有用であることは、これまで近代地域史研究や自治体史編纂において活用されてきたことからも明らかであるが、1950 年代の昭和の大合併における役場の統廃合などを契機に廃棄されてしまったものも多く、その残存状況は決して良いとはいえない。加えて、福島県浜通り地方は、東日本大震災によって多くの資料が散逸し、地域の歴史を解明することが難しくなっている。本研究によって作成された福島県浜通り地方の町村役場文書の件名目録と画像データの作成は、日本の近代史の解明、福島県浜通り地方の歴史の解明に資するところが大きい。