Experimental and numerical study on contaminated-wood gasification for separation and control of radioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Koido Kenji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任准教授 (60611762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性セシウム / ガス化 / 森林除染 / 炭酸セシウム / ポルサイト / XAFS / セシウム固定化 / 放射性セシウム汚染木質 / 熱力学平衡計算 / 還元雰囲気 / 残存率 / モデリング / バイオマスガス化 / 反応・分離工学 / システム工学 / モデル化による数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant occurred in 2011, radioactive cesium (Cs) was dispersed over a wide range of eastern Japan including forest area. In March 2017, decontamination of residential areas has been completed, whereas the forest areas have hardly been decontaminated. The forest-decontamination-derived Cs-contaminated woody biomass can be expected as an energy resource of the regions. In our results, during gasification of the Cs-contaminated wood at 700-900°C, approximately 80% of the radiocesium remained in the char. To immobilise radiocesium in the gasification-ash, pollucite is one of the promising zeolite structures. For pollucite-based immobilisation of radiocesium, additional non-radioactive Cs-133 required. In our system, the non-radioactive Cs2CO3 was added to the feedstock; the addition of Cs2CO3 to the feedstock in gasification reactions resulted in higher conversion to gas and higher-heating-value product gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島県や周辺地域では居住地域の除染は完了したが、広範囲にわたる森林の除染は進んでいない。福島県内の木質を燃料としたガス化発電においては、木質燃料の放射能に対する基準値やCsの揮発条件に注意を払う必要がある。本研究では、放射性Csの揮発条件として反応温度・雰囲気ガスなどの条件を明らかにすることができた。この結果は県内のバイオマスガス化発電導入のブレークスルーとなることが期待される。また、将来的な森林除染のために、放射性セシウムを含む木質燃料の利用方法として、原料からCs固定化までのシステムを考案した。このシステムにより添加剤を再利用しながら使用することで効率的な汚染木質利用が可能となった。