Potential of coral resilience in an acidifying ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AGOSTINI Sylvain  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20700107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 海洋酸性化 / 適応 / ocean acidification / hermatypic corals / resistance / planula / mitochondrial activities / coral / ETSA / mitochondria / resilience / CO2 seep / 環境学 / 環境解析学 / 環境動態解析 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both laboratory experiments and field studies at natural analogues for ocean acidification (OA) have highlighted different responses among coral species, with some showing a stronger resistance than others. We showed that the fast growing tabular and branching corals Acropora solitaryensis was more sensitive to both temperature and OA stresses than the slow growing sub-massive coral Porites heronensis. In the case of the tabular species, mor strong variation in the pH at the surface of the coral. Using resistant and sensitive corals from CO2 seeps, we showed that resistant species have the potential to invest more energy in inorganic growth (calcification) compare to sensitive species that allocated more energy towards somatic growth. Finally, we showed for two sensitive species, that OA increase the respiration rates of the early life stage planula larvae, and that it could impair their capacity to respond to chemical cues required for their settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴの群集組成の将来予測が求められている中、海洋酸性化に対するその適応メカニズムを知ることが必要である。本プロジェクトでは、サンゴの群体形状および生理的特色が適応性の決定要因になることを明らかにした。その特色は種特異的であり、海洋酸性化が生じるタイムスケールでは、脆弱種が新たに適応性を獲得するとは考えにくい。更に海洋酸性化はサンゴの幼生にも負の影響を与えることが示された。これらの影響は、海洋酸性化がサンゴの群集組成の激変を引き起こすことを意味している。