The new cardiopulmonary cerebral resuscitation by using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy - Tailor made CPR -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yasuaki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00445876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳組織酸素飽和度 / 心拍再開 / 心肺脳蘇生 / 近赤外線分光法 / 心原性心停止 / 呼吸原性心停止 / 脳蘇生 / 脳・神経 / 救急蘇生 / リアルタイム脳血流計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that the validity of cerebral tissue oxygen saturation (Tissue oxygen Index: TOI) of NIRO-Pulse compared with near-infrared spectroscopy in porcine cerebral blood flow and clinical data.
In a porcine model of cardiogenic cardiac arrest (CA) and respiratory CA, respectively, the TOI showed the lowest value in 4 minutes after oxygen. In the cases of cardiogenic CA, the TOI value immediately normalized. Return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) could be obtained if the TOI is maintained or increased again after decreased on normal value. In respiratory CA, ROSC could be obtained if the TOI level is continuously increased. The cases in 14 minutes after cardiogenic CA were the same prognosis as in 4 minutes after respiratory CA.
On the other hand, in the clinical data, ROSC was obtained if the TOI and SnO2 value are continuously increased in prehospital cardiac pulmonary resuscitation with NIRO-CCR1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIRO-Pulse波形が脳血流を反映し、TOIで予後予測が可能となる。順行性血流で酸素化された血液が脳にいくことでTOIが上昇する。TOIが上昇する胸骨圧迫と人工呼吸を行い、脳蘇生を反映する TOIを良値で維持できれば、心肺停止患者の予後を改善する可能性がある。また病院前からNIRO-CCR1を用いることで、より早い段階から順行性血流、脳血流、脳酸素化を客観的に評価することができ、心肺脳蘇生の新しい評価方法として確立することができ、、30:2 ではなく Tailor-made CPR が可能となり、グローバルに心肺脳蘇生の方法が変わる。