The role of intestinal microbiota in the development of food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80783042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム / バクテロイデス / エスケリキア / メタゲノム解析 / ショットガンメタゲノム / 腸管免疫 / バクテロイデス属 / 腸内細菌叢解析 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 遺伝学 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated with a focus on the intestinal microbiota as one of the factors contributing to the development of food allergy in infants. Stool samples were collected from 29 infants diagnosed with food allergy and 21 infants with non-food allergy at the age of 1 year and 6 months. Metagenomic analysis was performed using DNA extracted from stools. The results showed a decrease in Bacteroides spp. and an increase in Escherichia spp. in the food allergy group. No influence by feeding method, delivery method, or eating habits was observed.
Similar results were observed in previous studies conducted on infants with cow's milk allergy and atopic dermatitis, suggesting that these bacteria are involved in the development of allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、食物アレルギー児と非食物アレルギー児の間で腸内細菌叢の分布が異なっていることが確認された。低下していたBacteroides属と増加していたEscherichia属が腸内でどのような役割を担っていたかは不明であり、これらの機能解析は今後の課題である。役割が明らかになることで、これらの菌の分布を整える内服薬あるいは乱れを予防する方法の開発が見込まれる。