Project/Area Number |
17K17625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / ハウスダストマイト / C型レクチン受容体 / 皮膚炎 / Clec10a / マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
House dust mite (HDM) allergens trigger allergic diseases, including atopic dermatitis and allergic asthma. Although a C-type lectin receptor Clec10a is expressed on macrophages and dendritic cells, its function in immune responses by these myeloid cells remains incompletely understood. Here we examined whether Clec10a is involved in house dust mite (HDM)-induced allergic dermatitis. Wild-type (WT) and Clec10a KO mice on the C57BL/6J mice background were topically applied with HDM on the skin. Clec10a KO mice showed dysregulated HDM-induced immune responses. Clec10a regulated HDM-induced inflammatory cytokines secretions from bone marrow-derived cultured MPs. In addition, Clec10a associates with signaling molecules after HDM stimulation. These results suggest that Clec10a is a receptor, which regulates HDM-induced immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Clec10aはパターン認識受容体の1つであるC型レクチン受容体であり、主にマクロファージや樹状細胞の膜上に発現し、マウス炎症性腸疾患モデルにおいては病態に対し抑制的に機能することが報告されている (Am J Pathol, 174:144, 2009)。しかしながらアレルギーにおけるClec10aの機能は未だに報告が無い。アトピー性皮膚炎の主要アレルゲンであるハウスダストマイトに対するClec10aの機能を詳細に解明することで、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態メカニズムの解明、及び治療標的分子としての検討に繋がる。