IADL and outcome evaluations in activities of daily living for enabling the realization of care that takes advantage of what elderly people with mild dementia can do
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Akiko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30616397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 認知機能 / IADL / 服薬管理 / 高齢者 / MCI / 服薬 / IADL / 認知症 / 生活機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on medication management from the instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) and aimed to clarify the difficulties in medication management of community-dwelling older adults and the ingenuity of the elderly themselves.
In a questionnaire survey of 232 older adults, it was found that they had difficulties in “taking the medicines at a fixed time” and “finishing the medicines in the prescribed time period.” There was a moderately significant correlation between the understanding of medication instructions and executive function (p<.001). It was considered that the executive function affects the understanding of medication instructions. In a visiting survey of 55 older adults, we observed and interviewed the ingenuity for the difficult situation of medication management. All participants were observed to be doing something such as “using separate pill cases for morning and evening medications.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
服薬指示理解と遂行機能に関連があった。遂行機能は、加齢に伴い認知症の前駆段階より低下することが指摘される。認知症の有無を問わず、看護師は、地域在住高齢者の服薬指示理解を確認する必要性があることが示唆された。
服薬管理においては、『決められた時間に薬を飲む』『もらった薬を余らせない』点に困難を抱える者がいることが確認された。これらに対して、全対象者が何らかの工夫を行っていた。高齢者は、困難を抱えながらも自身の生活の中でその対処行動をとろうとすることができる。高齢者の服薬支援を行う際は、まず対象となる者の生活状況や服薬管理場面の工夫を把握してから支援につなげるべきである。